Posted by: inforodeo | January 6, 2009

FEMA IS GOING TO REQUIRE YOU GET ‘CERTIFIED’ TO BE PREPARED FOR DISASTER

Right now it’s voluntary.  Will it stay that way?

link: http://www.fema.gov/business/certification/index.htm

“Release Date: July 30, 2008
Release Number: HQ-08-148

WASHINGTON, D.C. — The Department of Homeland Security announced today that it has signed an agreement with the ANSI-ASQ National Accreditation Board (ANAB) to establish and oversee the development and implementation of the accreditation and certification requirements for the Voluntary Private Sector Preparedness Accreditation and Certification Program.  This program is directed by Public Law 110-53, Implementing the Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, requiring the department to establish a common set of criteria for private sector preparedness in disaster management, emergency management and business continuity.

Under Title IX of the Act, the department is charged with a number of core tasks to establish the voluntary program, to include the designation of an organization to act as an accrediting body.  In this role, ANAB will be responsible for overseeing the certification process, managing the accreditation, and accrediting qualified third parties to carry out certifications of private sector entities. ANAB was selected based on its experience and expertise in managing and implementing accreditation programs.”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: